We may collect your personal data in different ways, for example

  • when you communicate with us by post, telephone, SMS, email, website or social media
  • from the information you provide us with you report an incident or possible welfare concern

We collect and use personal information about our members and volunteers for different purposes

  • Informing supporters about Help for Horses UK events
  • Dealing with complaints and appeals
  • Undertaking safeguarding activities including DBS checks and casework
  • Processing expenses
  • Member and volunteer recruitment

 

We collect and use personal information

We only collect personal information that we genuinely need.

This may include:

  • Contact details such as name address, email address and phone numbers
  • Date of birth and gender
  • Dietary requirements where this is required for catering
  • Qualifications
  • Name of your parent or guardian (if you are under 18)
  • Name and contact details of any next of kin
  • Nationality

We only collect personal information that we genuinely need.

This may include;

  • Contact details such as name, address, email address and contact numbers
  • Data of birth and gender
  • Dietary requirements where this is required for catering
  • Qualifications
  • Name of your parent or guardian (if you are under 18 years old)
  • Name and contact details of any next of kin
  • Nationality

Our legal basis for the purposes that we process personal information is for the performance of a contract, or for our legitimate interests

We may collect and use your personal data if it is necessary for our legitimate interest and so long as its use is fair, balanced and does not unduly impact your rights.

Usually we will only process sensitive personal data if we have your explicit consent. In extreme situations, we may share your personal details with the emergency services if we believe it is in your ‘vital interests’ to do so. For example, if someone is taken ill at an event.

We will only share your personal information where we are required to fulfil our contract with you, or legitimate interest, where we have your consent, or we are required to do so by law.

We may also share your information with our bank to process a payment; our professional advisers (such as our legal advisers) where it is necessary to obtain their advice; and our IT support and data storage providers.

Where required, we will process personal information to comply with our legal obligations. In this respect we may use your personal data to comply with subject access requests; tax legislation; for the prevention and detection of crime; and to assist the police and other competent authorities with investigations including criminal and safeguarding investigations.

We may need to collect or send some personal information outside of the EEA, for example for horse passports.  If we transfer personal information to countries or jurisdictions which do not have a similar standard of data protection law in place, we will only do so to fulfil our contract with you and we inform you in advance of the need to transfer the information. For information about international transfers of personal data, you can contact the Data Protection Lead at enquiries@helpforhorsesuk.org.

You have the right to:

  • Request a copy of the information we hold about you. Requests should be made via the Contact Form – Subject Access Request. We will respond within 30 days of receiving your written request.
  • Tell us to change or correct your personal information if it is incomplete or inaccurate.
  • Ask us to restrict our processing of your personal data or to delete your personal data if there is no compelling reason for us to continue using or holding this information.
  • Receive from us the personal information we hold about you which you have provided to us, in a reasonable format specified by you, so that you can send it to another organisation.
  • Object, on grounds relating to your specific situation, to any of our processing activities where you feel this has a disproportionate impact on you.
  • Contact us at with any data protection or privacy concerns at data-protection@helpforhorsesuk.org.

Please note that we may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply: for example, if we have reason to believe that the personal data we hold is accurate or we can show our processing is necessary for a lawful purpose set out in this Privacy Policy.

We will hold your personal information for as long as is necessary in order to facilitate any welfare concerns or claims resulting from our activity. We will not retain your personal information if it is no longer required. In some circumstances, we may legally be required to retain your personal information, for example for finance, employment or audit purposes.

If you are not satisfied with our response to any query you raise with us, or you believe we are processing your personal data in a way which is inconsistent with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office whose helpline number is: 0303 123 1113.